You already know almonds contain a myriad of health benefits, as advocated by foodies and nutritionists alike. You’ve likely eaten them raw, roasted, chocolate-coated, or ground into butter, and maybe even drank them as an alternative to dairy milk. But did you know the oils in almonds can actually be extracted for use in skincare products and cosmetics? They sure do! Below, read all about why sweet almond oil is an ingredient to watch for on your favorite products.
What’s the difference between almond oil and sweet almond oil?
You may be wondering why people use “sweet” to describe this natural skincare ingredient, but it’s actually a crucial distinction. It’s easy to, but important not to, confuse almond oil with bitter almond oil. Bitter almond oil is actually another homeopathic remedy, though its uses are vastly different than its sweet counterpart. Bitter almond oil is traditionally used as a natural alternative to treat parasites, fevers, cough, and congestion, though it doesn’t have any prominent uses in skincare.
However, almond oil — sometimes referred to as sweet almond oil — has a long list of benefits for your hair, skin, and nails. It’s chock full of vitamins and minerals like vitamin E and vitamin A, and has antibacterial and antifungal properties that make it a versatile ingredient that can help control a myriad of conditions.
Who should be using sweet almond oil?
Sweet almond oil’s use as a healing agent dates back to centuries-old Chinese and Ayurvedic traditions. These practices used the oil to treat minor skin wounds and more severe cases of dried out skin like eczema and psoriasis. You can even use it on your feet to treat fungal infections like athlete’s foot or ringworm. Since the skin easily absorbs sweet almond oil, it makes for a great moisturizer or body oil, even if you don’t have a more severe skin condition. With a natural SPF 5, sweet almond oil may even help protect you against dangerous ultraviolet rays from the sun, which can lead to premature aging or even skin cancer.
Those who suffer from acne may be interested to hear that sweet almond oil has a few different qualities that make it an effective acne treatment. First and foremost are its antibacterial properties and high amounts of vitamin A. Sweet almond oil can actually help restore a balanced absorption of moisture to clear up your complexion and even out your skin tone. The presence of vitamin E oil can also help reduce the visibility of scars left by past breakouts.
If you’ve got brittle hair and/or nails, the versatility of sweet almond oil as a cosmetic ingredient is great to know about. Almond oil contains lots of biotin, which is known to naturally make your hair and nails soft and strong. Some studies even suggest that biotin can treat or prevent hair loss.
Sweet almond oil’s antibacterial and antifungal properties mentioned earlier also make for great treatments for dandruff. These frustrating flakes are generally caused by unbalanced yeast in the scalp, and sweet almond oil can help restore that balance. Since it’s so easily absorbed into the skin, it makes for a quick and effective fix to this pesky problem.
Should anyone who should stay away from almond oil?
Since almond oil comes from a nut, the biggest cause for concern would be that a person with a severe nut allergy may accidentally come in contact with a product that contains the oil. That’s why it’s always important to have open discussions with your doctor or dermatologist before starting a new skincare regimen. Even though a food allergy might not seem relevant to your dermatologist, it’s key that they know of all possible risks so they can help you to curate a skincare routine that fits your needs without inadvertently doing harm. Hives breakouts or a trip to the ER are not ideal alternatives to acne or a flaky scalp, after all!